a little bit to the back

ridgemao

Senior Member
Chinese - Mandarin
Hello:


A guy held a sword, he stretched out his arm and pointed the sword to the front. He didn't hold the sword hilt properly because his hand almost touched the blade, so the coach told him:

1, You should hold the hilt a little bit to the back.
2, You should hold the hilt backwards.

Can I say the above sentences? Or what else can I say?

Thanks.
 
  • Blue_Rose

    Member
    Arabic
    The correct one is "You should hold the hilt a little bit to the back".

    Holding something "backwards" means holding it in the opposite direction. So, in this context, it would mean the guy should hold the sharp tip of the sword and point the hilt to the front.

    You can find more information on the meaning of "backwards" here.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top