a Little Butter Ball

  • dawar

    Senior Member
    french(France); turkish(Turkey)
    #2
    I don't know any specific name for a little butter ball... But Zubaida is very close to the turkish name Zübeyde btw. According to TDK (official language institution), Zübeyde comes from Arab and means pure. So the connection is not easy to make with butter :)
     

    seitt

    Senior Member
    English/Welsh
    #4
    Many thanks, truly very useful indeed, but how would I say 'little butter ball' in the literal sense, please? I.e. a small, round dollop of butter?
     
    Turkish-Turkey,Istanbul
    #5
    Many thanks, truly very useful indeed, but how would I say 'little butter ball' in the literal sense, please? I.e. a small, round dollop of butter?
    first of all "zubaida" isn't a turkish word but an arabic word! we use it as a name without meaning. in fact we used to use it.

    and about "little butter ball";
    if you are talking about "butter", I mean "real butter", you can use;
    "bir parça tereyağı" : it means "a piece of butter"
    "bir top tereyağı" : it means "a butter ball"
    "bir kalıp tereyağı" : it means... I don't know how can explain this!
    "bir paket tereyağı" : it means "a packet of butter"

    tereyağı means butter, as you see!
    ...
     

    shafaq

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    #7
    You may use "topak" which means "little globularized mass" in this context in the form "yağ topağı" without a need for clarifying it by "tere". "Yağ topağı" directly understood as " Little Butter Ball" and already used at such contexts. Some other usages are:
    Peynir topağı A small cheese ball
    Şeker topağı A small sugar ball
    Sevgi topağı A small love ball (used for beloved human and pet).
     
    Last edited:
    Top