a little girl’s bob

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Daffodil100, Aug 7, 2010.

  1. Daffodil100

    Daffodil100 Senior Member

    Chinese
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    You won't change it much if at all by deleting "little girl's": Her blond hair was cut in a bob and she had never kissed a boy. As far as I know, there is no difference between "a little girl's bob" and "a woman's bob". The writer probably mentioned "little girl's bob" just because that is a popular age for girls to get such haircuts.
     
  3. Daffodil100

    Daffodil100 Senior Member

    Chinese
    Thank you very much for your help. I see!
     
  4. NealMc Senior Member

    Birmingham
    UK English
    Hi
    A bob can be a sophisticated and sexy haircut but a sophisticated, sexy bob is generally worn longer and without a fringe.
    The use of "little girl's" particularly with "never kissed a boy" give a strong implication of innocence and / or naivete. The phrasing implies someone who acts younger than her age or who is late reaching emotional maturity.
    In the context of the article, it reinforces the fact that although some girls may be discovering their sexuality at the age of 13 / 14, this girl in question was playing with dolls and pets.

    Cheers
    Neal Mc
     
  5. Daffodil100

    Daffodil100 Senior Member

    Chinese
    Thank you very much for your interpretaton, Neal Mc.:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...