a little goes a long way

< Previous | Next >

houshdaran

Banned
persian
Hi.
My author says
"While some saturated fat in fine, a little goes a long way."
What does he mean?

context:chess nutrition
Book Title:FIDE Trainers' Commission syllabes(2010)
ISBN:978960937900
Publisher:FIDE
page:15
instructor:Grand Master Efstratios Grivas

ENOUGH INFO?
 
  • Jeffy Jay

    Senior Member
    English-American
    Since saturated fat is awful for you body, the author is merely stating to keep a tight tab on how much you're consuming; therefore, he or she means that you don't need or should eat large portions of it.
     

    EStjarn

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    From The Free Dictionary:
    go a long way: suffice or be adequate for a while or to a certain extent.
    In other words, '..., a little goes a long way' means that a small amount [of saturated fat] is sufficient.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top