a little more cache

maiabulela

Banned
Arabic-Egypt
Wut 's the meaning: "i think i have a little more cache this time being an escapee"?

Alex: how r u doing mom? are they treating u well in jail?
mom: i think i have a little more cache this time being an escapee
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Welcome to the forum, maiabuleta.

    Do you, by chance, mean

    cachet, seal, seal of approval

    an indication of approved or superior status

    Additionally, please note that forum rules require proper capitalization and avoidance of chatspeak. "Wut" is not an English word.
     

    g_man_50

    Senior Member
    USA English
    In this context, I have to agree with sdgraham. The word is definitely cachet. Cache is a hiding place or storage place and makes no sense in this context.
     

    maiabulela

    Banned
    Arabic-Egypt
    Thanks A lot. I really can't thank you enough. I'm a subtitler and really that was a typo in the script that milsleaded me.

    So thank you for correcting it to me. Now it makes more sense :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top