a little more/slower

Abu Talha

Senior Member
Urdu
Is it common to express the meaning of "a little ...-er" in Standard Arabic?
Is there one way to say it, or would it vary? I'm thinking of possibly using بعض الشيء, بشيءٍ مِن, but I don't know if it is idiomatic. Here are some examples,

"Can you speak a little slower?"
"Give him a little more."
"Is this short enough?" "Could you cut it a little shorter?"
"I would like a little less salt next time."

Could you give complete translations?
Thanks.
 
Last edited:
  • شيري

    Member
    Hebrew
    I'm not a native speaker of Arabic or even very advanced yet, so take this with a grain of salt, but I think that in colloquial (Levant dialect), شوية would be used for some of these cases. In Classical Arabic, I assume , قليلا, قليل,اقل and other inflections, depending on the exact context and grammatical role.
     

    إسكندراني

    Senior Member
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    "Can you speak a little slower?"
    "Give him a little more."
    "Is this short enough?" "Could you cut it a little shorter?"
    "I would like a little less salt next time."
    هل ممكن أن تتكلّم أبطأ قليلاً؟
    زده قليلاً
    هل هذا قصير بما فيه الكفاية؟ هل لك أن تقصّها أقصر قليلاً؟
    أفضّل ملح أقلّ شيء ماً في المرة القادمة
     

    Abu Talha

    Senior Member
    Urdu
    أفضّل ملح أقلّ شيء ماً في المرة القادمة
    I changed the font and size above. What would be the correct إعراب for the portion in red.

    هل {شيء} مضاف إلى {ما} أم هي منوّنة؟

    I assume that the tanween on the ما is a typo?
    Also, that ملح should be ملحًا ?

    Thanks!
     

    Abu Talha

    Senior Member
    Urdu
    I think it should be أفضّل ملحاً أقلَّ شيئاً ما or أفضّل أن يكون الملح أقلّ شيئاً ما
    Thank you for the reply. Do you know what is the relationship between شيئا and ما ?
    Is there a difference in meaning if I said
    أفضّل ملحاً أقلَّ شيئاً من ما
     

    إسكندراني

    Senior Member
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Thank you for the reply. Do you know what is the relationship between شيئا and ما ?
    Is there a difference in meaning if I said
    أفضّل ملحاً أقلَّ شيئاً من ما
    You can't say that. I think there's a thread somewhere.
    By the way the dialects usually have a word for 'a bit'.
     

    إسكندراني

    Senior Member
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)

    Abu Talha

    Senior Member
    Urdu
    That's the Egyptian one.
    You can search شيء ما in the search box!
    Here is the thread on ما الإبهامية
    Here is the thread on something/anything/everything/etc.
    Here is the difference between شيء vs شيء ما
    Yes, I could have... Apologies, for some reason I was trying to think of a grammatical term to describe this.

    I think you've made it clear. The أقل شيئا ما is not used to compare with the المرة القادمة. (This would have been an easier deduction if I had correctly interpreted القادمة as next)

    Thanks again!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top