a little more spark

veracity

Senior Member
"A little less conversation, a little more action please
All this aggravation ain't satisfactioning me
A little more bite and a little less bark
A little less fight and a little more spark"
Elvis.

Hi,
What did Elvis want with "a little more spark"? A little more spark of understanding from his girl?

Can you help?

 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Two possible interpretations have come to mind.
    First, that this refers to bright and vivacious personal interaction.
    Second, that it refers to the US version of spark (verb) meaning to engage in courtship, to woo, to make love.
    I often wondered.
    The choice is yours :)
     

    KenInPDX

    Senior Member
    US English
    Not quite...the song is about a guy who is trying to talk his girl into having sex with him. So spark is being metaphorically to say that he wants to "heat things up".
     

    KenInPDX

    Senior Member
    US English
    Panjandrum,

    Posted my reply before I saw yours - I think you said it really well, and I think the lyrics encompass both of your meanings and the singer wants the former one to lead to the latter!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top