a little (of) uncountable noun

cat-can

Senior Member
CATALONIA, catalan and spanish
i was taught that you should say: a little + countable noun, without of.

For instance: give me a little love/sugar/water...

but I have seen written: a little of love/sugar/water...

and I know you need of with a bit: a bit of love/sugra/water...
 
  • bobobaby

    Banned
    USA English
    i was taught that you should say: a little + countable noun, without of.

    For instance: give me a little love/sugar/water...

    but I have seen written: a little of love/sugar/water...

    and I know you need of with a bit: a bit of love/sugra/water...
    The second one is not correct.
     

    Crisbeato

    Senior Member
    Español
    Hola cat-can,

    1)A little can be a determiner as in : There is a little sugar left.
    2)A little can also be a quantifier as in: Pour a little of the sauce over the chicken.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top