A little ways

Discussion in 'English Only' started by gvergara, Dec 29, 2009.

  1. gvergara

    gvergara Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Español
    Hi

    I'd like to know the meaning/ use of the expression a little ways. Is it a kindd of adverbial meaning something like a bit? There is another similar thread (under the title A little ways back down), but I still have this doubt.

    "Wait," said Granger. "And move downstream a little ways, just in case".
    From Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury

    Thanks in advance

    Gonzalo
     
  2. srta chicken

    srta chicken Senior Member

    California
    US English
    Yes, it means "a little bit".
     
  3. gvergara

    gvergara Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Español
    Could you give me one or two more examples, please?
     
  4. srta chicken

    srta chicken Senior Member

    California
    US English
    The store you want is just a little ways down the road.

    You're almost there. Keep on this road a little ways more and you'll see their house on the left.
     
  5. gvergara

    gvergara Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Español
    Thanks a lot, srta chicken, see you! :)
     
  6. harrowmaker New Member

    English
    It is a way to describe a (somewhat) short physical or metaphorical distance.

    Example: A little ways on, they came to the end of the ridge.

    Example: They have a little ways to go before knowing enough to do well on the test.
     

Share This Page

Loading...