A little ways

gvergara

Senior Member
Español
Hi

I'd like to know the meaning/ use of the expression a little ways. Is it a kindd of adverbial meaning something like a bit? There is another similar thread (under the title A little ways back down), but I still have this doubt.

"Wait," said Granger. "And move downstream a little ways, just in case".
From Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury

Thanks in advance

Gonzalo
 
  • srta chicken

    Senior Member
    US English
    The store you want is just a little ways down the road.

    You're almost there. Keep on this road a little ways more and you'll see their house on the left.
     

    harrowmaker

    New Member
    English
    It is a way to describe a (somewhat) short physical or metaphorical distance.

    Example: A little ways on, they came to the end of the ridge.

    Example: They have a little ways to go before knowing enough to do well on the test.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top