a little

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by Memphis9489, Feb 6, 2011.

  1. Americans use the expression, "a little", quite often. I would be interested in how Russians would express this with the following sentences:

    1. She was a little frightened.
    2. The child stood a little too close to the edge of the pool.
    3. He moved a little closer to her.
    4. I can play a little chess, but I'm not very good.
    5. If you were a little nicer, perhaps she would go out with you.
    6. I know a little trigonometry.

    I imagine the best way to express some of these thoughts in Russian would be to choose completely different phrasing.

    Sometimes немного/немножко works - but not always.

    I gave him a little money - "Я сдал ему немного денег."
    I can speak a little Russian - "Я немножко говорю по-русски."
     
  2. morzh

    morzh Banned

    USA
    Russian
    1. Она была слегка (немного) напугана.
    2. Ребенок стоял несколько ближе чем надо к краю бассейна.
    3. Он чуть-чуть подвинулся к ней.
    4. Я немного играю в шахматы, но не очень хорошо.
    5. Если бы ты вел себя немного получше, она пошла бы прогуляться с тобой (go out - depends on context. I just took the obvious).
    6. Я немножко разбираюсь в тригонометрии (я немного понимаю в тригонометрии / я немного знаю тригонометрию).

    ----

    I gave him a little money - "Я сдал ему немного денег."
    I can speak a little Russian - "Я немножко говорю по-русски."

    I don't see in either case why both words cannot be used.
     
  3. Rosett

    Rosett Senior Member

    Russian
    Я дал ему немного денег.
    Я могу говорить немного по-русски.
     
  4. Rosett

    Rosett Senior Member

    Russian
    Немножко подвинься.
     
  5. Just curious, why would сдал be incorrect?

    I was thinking if there was one, isolated event in which I gave somebody some money, that a perfective verb would convey that better.

    I would think the use of the imperfective verb (дал) would convey something more like:
    "I was giving him a little money."
     
  6. Ptak Senior Member

    Moskau
    Rußland
    This sounds clumsy, althouhg it's closer to the original variant.
     
  7. Ptak Senior Member

    Moskau
    Rußland
    Because дать and сдать are two different verbs. Сдать is not "to give".

    Дать is a perfective verb. Its imperfective variant is давать.
     
  8. Saluton Banned

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
  9. Serbel New Member

    Moscow
    Russian
    The colloquial translation may be «Ребёнок стоял близковато к краю бассейна».
     
  10. ehocity

    ehocity New Member

    Hi Memphis9489, I would translate it like that:

    1. She was a little frightened. - Она была слегка напугана.
    2. The child stood a little too close to the edge of the pool. - Ребенок стоял немного близко к бортику бассейна.
    3. He moved a little closer to her. - Он придвинулся к ней немного ближе.
    4. I can play a little chess, but I'm not very good. - Я немного играю в шахматы, но я не асс в этом деле.
    5. If you were a little nicer, perhaps she would go out with you. - Если бы ты был чуть вежливее, возможно она бы с тобой и погуляла.
    6. I know a little trigonometry. - Я немного знаю тригонометрию.
     

Share This Page

Loading...