A lo largo de este curso veremos los siguientes temas.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by loureed4, Jul 19, 2013.

  1. loureed4 Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    Hola,

    He intentado traducir la frase que titula este hilo de la siguiente manera:

    "Throughout/Along this course we'll be looking at the following topics: ...."

    My bet is "Throughout" but I think that "Along" conveys the same idea, though I am not quite certain about it.

    Gracias por adelantado! :)
     
  2. Masood

    Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Hi
    Dado el contexto, prefiero Throughout.
     
  3. loureed4 Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    Entonces, "Along" es awkward para este contexto? Yo sé que "Throughout" viene bien aquí, pero pensé en "Along" como otra posibilidad.

    Un amigo mío dice que también "Over" puede ser otra buena posibilidad.

    Gracias Massod! :)
     
  4. machokrap Senior Member

    UK
    Spanish (Venezuela, Chile)
    Over the course: se refiere a un periodo de tiempo.
    Along the course: se refiere a una ruta/rumbo, etc.
     
  5. loureed4 Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    Thanks machokrap. I don't grasp what you mean.

    Anyway: THANKS JUST THE SAME! :)
     
  6. lifelong_learner Member

    USA
    English - USA
    I would say, During (or throughout) this course, we will cover the following themes.

    "Along this course" doesn't work in this context, although I do know what you mean.
     
  7. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    "Throughout" implica: "en todo momento", "en cada etapa" (de este curso). Es decir que se va a plantear "los siguientes temas" en repetidas ocasiones. No sé si eso es lo que quieres decir, lou.

    Estoy de acuerdo con que "along" no funciona aquí.
     
  8. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    • I liked "throughout" until I heard "during".
    Interpreted strictly, "throughout" emphasizes the completeness of the time occupied by the topics. (I seem to be echoing soundshift here.)
    In other words, it implies "there will be no introduction or final summary: the topics will fill all of the time of the course. There will be no time when we are not looking at one of these topics."
    • I can't see "over the course" while "course" has its academic meaning.
    But I would like to suggest "Over the course of the..." (now you can't say "course" again with a different meaning, but maybe you could say "Over the course of the semester..." and that would sufficiently imply the academic course).
    • I think "along" is much more for space than for time. "Along the course" immediately makes me think of a racetrack.
    • I like "topic" better than "theme". For students, "theme" often means a written composition, an essay.
    • Your "we'll be looking at" for "veremos" is good—very idiomatic. "Cover" is also a good verb for this.
     

Share This Page

Loading...