"a lock to pad"???

Discussion in 'English Only' started by andersxman, Aug 12, 2007.

  1. andersxman Senior Member

    Denmark/danish
    Woods almost a lock to pad his major total after his pursuers wilt in the heat

    (From www.golf.com)

    What does the above phrase mean?? Is this normal English, because I have never heard it before...
     
  2. JeffJo Senior Member

    USA
    USA, English
    The statement sounds like "headline" English, which is a peculiar corruption of English used by news reporters.

    It apparently means, 'Woods is almost certain to increase...'

    A "lock" in that sense is something that is certain, and "pad" is used in the sense of padding, which makes something larger.
     

Share This Page

Loading...