a long curly brown beard

< Previous | Next >

seizethedayy

Member
French
Hi,
Can anyone tell me if these sentences sound ok ?
- He has a long curly brown beard.
- She has short straight blond hair.

I'm worried about the order of the adjectives
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Good for me. :)
    OK for me too.

    As a rule I put the most prominent trait first and the least prominent trait last. This may be just a personal rule.

    He was tall, fat and freckled. (His height was his most notable trait; his freckles were his least notable trait.)

    He was blue-eyed, fit and well-dressed. (His eye color was his most notable trait; being well-dressed seemed less notable than his apparent fitness.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top