a long journey from here to the fusion trend

MaryamSeresht

Senior Member
Persian
Hello,

I would be grateful if you could tell the meaning of the title. This is the description of an Indian Cafe in US:

"It was a long journey from here to the fusion trend, the goat cheese and basil samosa, the goat cheese and basil samosa, the mango margarita.This was the real thing, generic Indian, and it could be ordered complete, one stop on the subway line or even on the phone: gilt and red chairs, plastic roses on the table with synthetic dewdrops, cloth paintings portraying__

It's part of Inheritance of Loss, a novel by Kiran Desai.


Many thanks.
 
Last edited:
  • lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    The sentence is discussing the great difference between this restaurant's offerings and the major trend in fine dining in the 80's-90's, "fusion cuisine" (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fusion_cuisine). Whereas fusion cuisine is based in combining flavors and techniques from Asian and European traditions (for instance, using goat cheese and basil - Mediterranean flavors - in a samosa - an Indian preparation), the author is saying that this restaurant is both purely traditional Indian and not trying to follow the trends in fine dining. (It might help to know in what decade this description is taking place and where, because fusion food arrived in different places at different times.)
     

    MaryamSeresht

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Many thanks for your explanation. So you mean this Indian cafe is different from those where fusion cuisine or International Foods are served? This is a restaurant where just Indian foods are served?
     

    lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    Definitely, this is an Indian restaurant serving strictly Indian foods ("this was the real thing, generic Indian...") - although the quality and authenticity of the food might be in question. It's not regional Indian cuisine (instead it's "generic") and it seems like it might not necessarily be that good.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top