a long time ago = way back?

Hinata Sama

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi, friends.

Please have a look at this sentence.
"I went to USA a long time ago".
I think this sentence is correct and sounds good?

Now, if I say "I went to USA way back", does it still means the same and sound natural?

Please help, thanks.
 
Last edited:
  • Rhye

    Senior Member
    English - American
    I believe you must have made a mistake, because your two sentences are identical.
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Not quite

    First of all, it's the U.S.A. as with most, if not all, initialisms referring to countries.

    Secondly, in the construction you use, we would use a date reference, "way back in 1998."

    See, for example, way back in
     

    Hinata Sama

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Not quite

    First of all, it's the U.S.A. as with most, if not all, initialisms referring to countries.

    Secondly, in the construction you use, we would use a date reference, "way back in 1998."

    See, for example, way back in
    Thanks. Though, I found this idiom 'from way back',
    so if I don't want to use a exact date reference,
    I must use 'from way back' ? As in 'I went to the US from way back' ?
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Thanks. Though, I found this idiom 'from way back',
    so if I don't want to use a exact date reference,
    I must use 'from way back' ? As in 'I went to the US from way back' ?
    "From way back" refers to a period of time that starts a long time ago and continues until now. For example, "I know her from way back" means that you have known her for many years, possibly for so long that you can't remember when you first met. It's hard to imagine how that concept would fit into your sentence about a visit to the U.S. that started and ended a long time ago.
     

    Hinata Sama

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    "From way back" refers to a period of time that starts a long time ago and continues until now. For example, "I know her from way back" means that you have known her for many years, possibly for so long that you can't remember when you first met. It's hard to imagine how that concept would fit into your sentence about a visit to the U.S. that started and ended a long time ago.
    Okay, I understand it better now, thanks.
     

    Hinata Sama

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    "From way back" refers to a period of time that starts a long time ago and continues until now. For example, "I know her from way back" means that you have known her for many years, possibly for so long that you can't remember when you first met. It's hard to imagine how that concept would fit into your sentence about a visit to the U.S. that started and ended a long time ago.
    Hi, I just think of one example.
    Say, I have been living in America for years. A friend asked me, "When did you come to America?"
    I answered, "I don't remember, but I do come from way back".

    What do you think? Do I use "from way back" correctly here?
     

    Hinata Sama

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    <-----Threads have been merged by moderator (Florentia52) at this point.----->

    Hi, friends.
    Please have a look at the converstaion I made up below.
    "Have you seen A lately?"
    "No, he is dead from way back"

    Is it correct to use present simple tense in the second sentence?
    or "He was dead from way back" ?

    I think present tense is correct becasue all the sentences where "from way back" is used that I have
    seen are present tense, but I am not very sure.

    And, does "he is dead from way back" sound natural?
    Please help, thanks.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Hinata Sama

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    No, we would not use "from way back" at all in a context like that.
    Now that I think about it again, I think "I come from way back" may not be correct.
    But I think "He is dead from way back" is correct?
    Because being dead is a continuous state?
     

    Hinata Sama

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Glenfarclas has already told you that it is not correct.
    And the reason is?
    In post 6, you said, ' "From way back" refers to a period of time that starts a long time ago and continues until now. '
    So why can't I say "he is dead from way back"
    He died some time ago and his state of being dead continues until now.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top