a long time ago

Boileau419

Senior Member
Français
I studied German a long time ago

Ich habe deutsch lange her studiert

Is it correct to say it like this and does the word "deutsch" need to be capitalized?

Thanks
 
  • Kuestenwache

    Senior Member
    German-Germany
    The construction is not correct. It has to be like this:
    "Ich hab vor langer Zeit Deutsch studiert"
    "a long time ago" becomes "vor langer Zeit" and has to stand before the noun.
    And you're right it has to be "Deutsch" since it is a language and thus a noun, the adjective "deutsch" is written in lower case.
     

    Boileau419

    Senior Member
    Français
    How would you then use "schon lange her"?

    And is "Ich habe Deutsch lange studiert" ok for "I have been studying German for a long time"?

    Merci d'avance
    Danke sehr
     

    Kurtchen

    Senior Member
    German - Norddeutschland
    How would you then use "schon lange her"?

    And is "Ich habe Deutsch lange studiert" ok for "I have been studying German for a long time"?

    Merci d'avance
    Danke sehr
    Ich habe lange Deutsch studiert. -> I studied German for a long time.
    Es ist schon lange her, daß ich Deutsch studierte.
    or
    Es ist lange her, seit ich Deutsch studiert habe. -> It's been a long time since I studied German.
    Ich studiere seit langem Deutsch. -> I've been studying German for a long time. :)
     

    Boileau419

    Senior Member
    Français
    Thank you very much, this is so complete.

    I read German fluently, read Hermann Hesse and Stephan Zweig in German, but I speak German very badly,haha. To read and to speak are really two very different things...
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    If you want to stress that it was "lange" you can use the word order of your translation:

    "Ich habe Deutsch lange studiert."

    If you do not want to stress anything, use the word order:

    "Ich habe lange Deutsch studiert."

    If you want to stress that it was German:

    "Deutsch habe ich lange studiert."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top