a long time since

LaYla44

Member
English
Hi

I'm not sure if I have got this exactly right and wonder if any one could help me.

I am trying to say "it is a long time since you were in Spain". My attempt is "es mucho tiempo desde estaba en España".

Many thanks


 
  • errefg

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Hace mucho que tiempo que no vas/vienes a España.
    Ha pasado mucho tiempo desde (la última vez) que estuviste en España.


    Using the usted form:
    Hace mucho tiempo que no va/viene a España.
    Ha pasado mucho tiempo desde (la última vez) que estuvo en España.
     

    elhijo

    Senior Member
    spanish
    Hace mucho que tiempo que no vas/vienes a España.
    Ha pasado mucho tiempo desde (la última vez) que estuviste en España.


    Using the usted form:
    Hace mucho tiempo que no va/viene a España.
    Ha pasado mucho tiempo desde (la última vez) que estuvo en España.
    bueno todas parecen sonar bien queria hacer una preguntita a los nativos esta bien esta frase puedo usar las dos ( we were or have been in amsterdam 10 years ago)

    it 's long since we were in amsterdam
    it's long since we 've been in amsterdam
    it's long since we were last in amsterdam
    it's long since we 'he been last in amsterdam
     

    ARCION

    Member
    Spanish
    bueno todas parecen sonar bien queria hacer una preguntita a los nativos esta bien esta frase puedo usar las dos ( we were or have been in amsterdam 10 years ago)

    creo que puedes usar las dos.
    no tienen diferentes significado.
    -we were in Amsterdam 10 years ago means: estuvimos en Amsterdam hace 10 años.
    -we have been in Amsterdam 10 years ago means: hemos estado en Amsterdam hace 10 años.



    ARCION
     

    ARCION

    Member
    Spanish
    The transaltion of this : "it is a long time since you were in Spain"
    could be this:

    "Ha pasado mucho tiempo desde que has estado/estuviste en España".


    ARCION
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top