a long time since

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by LaYla44, Mar 26, 2009.

  1. LaYla44 Member

    London
    English
    Hi

    I'm not sure if I have got this exactly right and wonder if any one could help me.

    I am trying to say "it is a long time since you were in Spain". My attempt is "es mucho tiempo desde estaba en España".

    Many thanks


     
  2. errefg

    errefg Senior Member

    Connecticut, USA
    Spanish - Spain
    Hace mucho que tiempo que no vas/vienes a España.
    Ha pasado mucho tiempo desde (la última vez) que estuviste en España.


    Using the usted form:
    Hace mucho tiempo que no va/viene a España.
    Ha pasado mucho tiempo desde (la última vez) que estuvo en España.
     
  3. elhijo Senior Member

    spanish
    bueno todas parecen sonar bien queria hacer una preguntita a los nativos esta bien esta frase puedo usar las dos ( we were or have been in amsterdam 10 years ago)

    it 's long since we were in amsterdam
    it's long since we 've been in amsterdam
    it's long since we were last in amsterdam
    it's long since we 'he been last in amsterdam
     
  4. ARCION

    ARCION Member

    Spanish

    creo que puedes usar las dos.
    no tienen diferentes significado.
    -we were in Amsterdam 10 years ago means: estuvimos en Amsterdam hace 10 años.
    -we have been in Amsterdam 10 years ago means: hemos estado en Amsterdam hace 10 años.



    ARCION
     
  5. ARCION

    ARCION Member

    Spanish
    The transaltion of this : "it is a long time since you were in Spain"
    could be this:

    "Ha pasado mucho tiempo desde que has estado/estuviste en España".


    ARCION
     
  6. eddietaif Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish-Spain
     

Share This Page

Loading...