a long way down

kotosquito

Senior Member
United States, English
In English, the meaning of this phrase is quite literal--it means that it is a considerable distance down to the ground from some height, a long way to fall.

Ein langer Weg nieder?
 
  • Demiurg

    Senior Member
    German
    In English, the meaning of this phrase is quite literal--it means that it is a considerable distance down to the ground from some height, a long way to fall.

    Ein langer Weg nieder? :cross:
    There are several possibilities: ein langer Weg hinab / hinunter / nach unten.
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    Please, could you give us the context in which you want to use "a long way down"?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top