A longer shpping time is an acceptable trade-off for a lower price.

< Previous | Next >

prudent260

Senior Member
Chinese
I tried to say that the time required for the delivery of a product was related with the price of the product.

Is it natural to say:
A longer shpping time is an acceptable trade-off for a lower price.
OR
There is a trade-off between shipping time and price. (do I need an article before shipping time and price?)
OR
I had to make a trade-off between the price and the shipping time.


Or is there better way to describe myself?
 
  • MilkyBarKid

    Senior Member
    British English
    ...delivery of a product was related to the price of the product.

    A longer shpping time is an acceptable trade-off for a lower price. :tick:

    There is a trade-off between shipping time and price. :tick:

    I had to make a trade-off between price and shipping time. :tick: (no article, because you are referring to all prices, and shipping time for the product at that price.)
     

    prudent260

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    ...delivery of a product was related to the price of the product.

    A longer shpping time is an acceptable trade-off for a lower price. :tick:

    There is a trade-off between shipping time and price. :tick:

    I had to make a trade-off between price and shipping time. :tick: (no article, because you are referring to all prices, and shipping time for the product at that price.)
    Thank you very much.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top