a longer window [time]

< Previous | Next >

nekozuki

New Member
Japanese
Are there anyone who kindly teach me the meaning of a English expression from this sentence?

"We're able to have them here for a longer window, where we're really able to shift the values," Venza said.

from CNN.
ttp://edition.cnn.com/2014/02/07/us/long-island-heroin-youths/index.html?sr=fb020714heroin4p
(please add "h" the first)

I don't understand the meaning of "longer window".
Does this "longer window" have the another figurative meaning other than the windows for structures?
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    You're welcome. You will also see that word, with that definition, appear in the expression "window of opportunity."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top