a loose embrace

-bimba-

Member
Italy
Hello!
I don't know how to translate this sentence from English to Italian.
"The journey Sajid takes from disdain to a loose embrace for his heritage is fairly routine".
Maybe: "Durante il viaggio Sajid tira fuori disprezzo verso un largo (?) abbraccio (?) per la sua eredità è onestamente routine (?)"
I really need your help!
Thanks!!
 
  • Tunalagatta

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Il viaggio, che porta Sajid da un senso di disprezzo ad un accettanza ambivalente/tiepida per il suo patrimonio culturale, non è niente di straordinario

    ??

    Scusami la traduzione terribile!!
     
    Last edited:

    Tunalagatta

    Senior Member
    English - England
    EDIT:

    Scusami ho riletto il testo e avrei dovuto comunicare che "il viaggio" non è letterale piuttosto spirituale, quindi il senso giusto è "il percorso/viaggio spirituale che Sajid trascorre dal..."
     

    jumptree

    Member
    Italian
    Hi-I think it could be translated as:

    L'oscillare di Sajid tra disprezzo e impulsiva/avventata/piena accettazione della sua cultura/patrimonio culturale è piuttosto ordinario/comune/non è cosa nuova.

    I used the verb "oscillare" because it says that she swings frequently from one to the other. Because we are talking about feelings I think it is implied that the journey is an emotional one. It is not a literal translation though, if that is what you want.
     

    Gianfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Io direi:
    Il percorso (di / intrapreso da) Sajid dal disprezzo a una tiepida accettazione delle sue radici culturali è piuttosto comune.

    @jumptree: Il testo originale non giustifica il senso di "oscillazione". Se ne deduce piuttosto un movimento unidirezionale.
     

    jumptree

    Member
    Italian
    But it says it is fairly routine, so I would think she goes from disdain to embrace then again from disdain to embrace so in some way she swings from embrace to disdain.

    Ma capisco quello che vuoi dire. Comunque il percorso/viaggio per me non suona molto bene in italiano ma dipende dallo stile utilizzato in tutto il testo.
     

    Tunalagatta

    Senior Member
    English - England
    But it says it is fairly routine, so I would think she goes from disdain to embrace then again from disdain to embrace so in some way she swings from embrace to disdain.

    Ma capisco quello che vuoi dire. Comunque il percorso/viaggio per me non suona molto bene in italiano ma dipende dallo stile utilizzato in tutto il testo.

    A journey suggests a starting point (from disprezzo) and a finishing point (to accetazzione). The "routine" part sounds more like a critique of the plot than of the actual journey: more like, "It's nothing special, it's been done before". In any case it suggests that nothing extraordinary happens to bring about this change.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top