A los niños les gustan abrazar los perros.

  • Soy Yo

    Senior Member
    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    Es:

    A los niños les gusta abrazar los perros. (O puesto que les tienen tanto cariño: "A los niños les gusta abrazar a los perros."
     

    beatrizg

    Senior Member
    Colombia, Spanish
    Soy Yo said:
    Es:

    A los niños les gusta abrazar los perros. (O puesto que les tienen tanto cariño: "A los niños les gusta abrazar a los perros."
    Para mí es correcto:
    "A los niños les gusta abrazar a los perros". :tick:

    También es correcto:
    "A los niños les gusta abrazar perros". (Pero es como decir que van por ahí abrazando perros)

    "Gustan" dirías en este caso:
    "A los niños les gustan los perros".
     

    jass6

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    So, if a verb comes between "is pleasing" and a plural object, you use "gusta" rather than "gustan." Is that correct?
     

    COLsass

    Senior Member
    jass6 said:
    So, if a verb comes between "is pleasing" and a plural object, you use "gusta" rather than "gustan." Is that correct?
    You shouldn't think of it that way. The "object" you speak of is actually the SUBJECT of the verb. Inifinitives are singular subjects and nouns can be singular or plural in nature.

    Subject, Verb, Object

    :arrow: I like dogs.

    :arrow: Me gustan los perros.

    If it helps you to think about it this way it's useful to you in the short run, but I think in the long run it will help to think of gustar as meaning "to please" (Dogs please me) as this is more accurate to the structure--though not in commonness.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top