A los niños les gustan abrazar los perros.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by jass6, May 8, 2006.

  1. jass6 Senior Member

    USA - English
    Is this correct for "The children like to hug the dogs." ?
     
  2. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    Es:

    A los niños les gusta abrazar los perros. (O puesto que les tienen tanto cariño: "A los niños les gusta abrazar a los perros."
     
  3. Corcega Senior Member

    San Diego, California
    Mexico Spanish/English
    A los niños les gusta abrazar a los perros

    Children like to hug dogs

    Recuerda que el inglés es más sucinto y no usa tanto los artículos

    :)
     
  4. beatrizg Senior Member

    Athens, Greece
    Colombia, Spanish
    Para mí es correcto:
    "A los niños les gusta abrazar a los perros". :tick:

    También es correcto:
    "A los niños les gusta abrazar perros". (Pero es como decir que van por ahí abrazando perros)

    "Gustan" dirías en este caso:
    "A los niños les gustan los perros".
     
  5. jass6 Senior Member

    USA - English
    Thank you both.
     
  6. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    Gracias...por las sugerencias.... :D
     
  7. jass6 Senior Member

    USA - English
    So, if a verb comes between "is pleasing" and a plural object, you use "gusta" rather than "gustan." Is that correct?
     
  8. COLsass

    COLsass Senior Member

    You shouldn't think of it that way. The "object" you speak of is actually the SUBJECT of the verb. Inifinitives are singular subjects and nouns can be singular or plural in nature.

    Subject, Verb, Object

    :arrow: I like dogs.

    :arrow: Me gustan los perros.

    If it helps you to think about it this way it's useful to you in the short run, but I think in the long run it will help to think of gustar as meaning "to please" (Dogs please me) as this is more accurate to the structure--though not in commonness.
     
  9. jass6 Senior Member

    USA - English
    Thank you. I think I understand now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...