A lost sailor returns home alive

braekell

New Member
United States English
I am trying to say "A lost sailor returns home alive." in French.
after a bunch of issues with tenses I am almost 100% sure that
"Un marin perdu revient vivant."
is the correct way.

Is there another way to say this? Because I do not think "returns home" is in the French version. It says "living" right?
But is that basically the same when comprehended in French terms?
I am trying to say it in the present tense and I am trying to keep it as exact to the English sentence as possible.

I just need more opinions on whether or not "Un marin perdu revient vivant." is fully correct or if there is a better way to write it because this is really important to me and I have to get it right.

Thank you so much for your help. =)
Brae
 
  • themaster

    Senior Member
    FRANCE/French
    "Un marin perdu en mer revient vivant chez lui."
    i suppose the sailor was lost in the sea/ocean but if not remove "en mer"
     

    braekell

    New Member
    United States English
    "Un marin perdu en mer revient vivant chez lui."
    i suppose the sailor was lost in the sea/ocean but if not remove "en mer"
    Ahh I understand what you added. Does the original phrase still make sense in French without 'en mer' and 'chez lui' though?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top