A lot can be covered over by routine.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by tonguingaround, Sep 5, 2013.

  1. tonguingaround Banned

    Spanish Argentina
    Un post de facebook dice esto:

    "What's the most your life has ever been changed by an unexpected event?"
    "Probably when I lost my job, which led to a divorce."
    "How did a job loss lead to a divorce?"
    "A lot can be covered over by routine. So when there's a shock to the system, underlying fault lines and fissures can really open up."

    Entiendo todo pero no entiendo porque hay un "over" después de cover. Alguna explicación ?
    Thanks
     
  2. Socal3661 Senior Member

    Madrid, España
    English
    Hola Tounguing

    No veo ningún motivo por el uso de la preposición «over» pues omitirla no cambia el significado. Quizás para darle más énfasis a la oración
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2013
  3. SydLexia Senior Member

    London, EU
    UK English
    Porque "cover" es simplemente "cubrir" y el significado de la frase queda demasiado 'flexible'.

    "cover over/up" en este contexto es "encubrir".

    syd
     

Share This Page

Loading...