a lot more interesting books

azz

Senior Member
armenian
a. There are a lot more interesting books on that subject than the one you're reading.

It seems to me that that sentence is ambiguous.

It could mean either

1. There are a lot of more interesting books on that subject than the one you're reading.

or

2. There are books on that subject which are a lot more interesting than the one you're reading.



Would you say that is correct?

Many thanks.

PS. The difference between the two meanings might be considered slight, but there is a difference.
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    It is ambiguous, but in this sense:

    1. There are a lot of other books which are more interesting on that subject than this one (is). i.e. this is not the best/most interesting book on the subject.
    or
    2. There are many other books on this subject that are also interesting. i.e. this book is interesting but there are lots of other books on the subject that are equally interesting.
     

    azz

    Senior Member
    armenian
    Thank you so much Chez.

    Yes. I made a huge blunder while posting the question. I think I see the light now!

    But if meaning (2) was intended, wouldn't the last part of the sentence have to go?

    a. There are a lot more interesting books on that subject than the one you're reading.

    Now I think (a) has only meaning (1) and (b) is ambiguous.

    a. There are a lot more interesting books on that subject.

    Many thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top