A lot of Academy members believe their new rules are ageist.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Gengle Knight, Apr 22, 2016.

  1. Gengle Knight

    Gengle Knight Senior Member

    Korean-South Korea
    Here'a another related question on the Academy award.

    I have difficulty understanding what it suggests, because I don't have any contextual clue about the award.
    What do "new rules" and "ageist" indicate here?
    While I know the award has been criticized for its bigotry against people of color,
    I don't know why the word "ageist" pops up, on a sudden, here.

    Thanks so much! :)
     
  2. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    Whatever the new rules are, many (overwhelmingly white and overwhelmingly male) members believe that they are ageist (= they discriminate in favour of young people and against older people). They also believe the new rules are reverse racism (= they discriminate in favour of black people and against white people).

    The term "reverse" racism is actually nonsense, since (unlike ageism) racial discrimination is for any one race and against any other race.
     
  3. Gengle Knight

    Gengle Knight Senior Member

    Korean-South Korea
    Ah.. well, I got what it means.
    Thanks. I appreaciate your explannation. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...