A lot of Academy members believe their new rules are ageist.

Gengle Knight

Senior Member
Korean-South Korea
Here'a another related question on the Academy award.

"The Academy is overwhelmingly white and overwhelmingly male.
A lot of Academy members believe their new rules are ageist. They believe they are reverse racism."
I have difficulty understanding what it suggests, because I don't have any contextual clue about the award.
What do "new rules" and "ageist" indicate here?
While I know the award has been criticized for its bigotry against people of color,
I don't know why the word "ageist" pops up, on a sudden, here.

Thanks so much! :)
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Whatever the new rules are, many (overwhelmingly white and overwhelmingly male) members believe that they are ageist (= they discriminate in favour of young people and against older people). They also believe the new rules are reverse racism (= they discriminate in favour of black people and against white people).

    The term "reverse" racism is actually nonsense, since (unlike ageism) racial discrimination is for any one race and against any other race.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top