a lot of energy as/like younger parents.

< Previous | Next >

orange_orange

Member
Russian
1. Older parents don't have a lot of energy as younger parents.
2. Older parents don't have a lot of energy like younger parents.
3. Older parents don't have a lot of energy as younger parents do.
4. Older parents don't have a lot of energy as younger parents have.
5. Older parents don't have as much energy as young parents do.
6. Older parents don't have as much energy as young parents have.

I am confused. What sentences are right?
 
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    1. Older parents don't have a lot of energy as younger parents. :cross:
    2. Older parents don't have a lot of energy like younger parents. :cross:
    3. Older parents don't have a lot of energy, as younger parents do. :tick:
    4. Older parents don't have a lot of energy, as younger parents have. :tick:
    5. Older parents don't have as much energy, as young parents do. :tick:
    6. Older parents don't have as much energy, as young parents have. :tick:

    I am confused. What sentences are right?
     
    Last edited:

    orange_orange

    Member
    Russian
    Ok. Like - preposition, as - conjunction (and sometimes preposition). Like means similar to (I guess it isn't my situation). Do can change the main verb. So I think that 3, 5 and 6 are probably right.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top