A lot of people love both to play and to watch team sports like basketball or football.

brian&me

Senior Member
Chinese - China
#1
A lot of people love both to play and to watch team sports like basketball or football.

I wonder if I could use ‘and’ to replace ‘or’ in this sentence.

Thank.
 
  • India - Hindi
    #2
    You must replace "or" with "and" because you say "sports", which is plural. The omission of the article before "team" also makes it clear that "sports" has been used as a plural.

    :warning:1. I think you don't need the second "to" -- it's optional at best.
     
    Last edited:

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    #3
    You must replace "or" with "and" because you say "sports", which is plural.
    I don't think I agree with that, Emp.

    A lot of people love... team sports like basketball or (like) football.
    A lot of people love... team sports like basketball and football.


    I've never thought about it before, but they both look good to me.
     
    India - Hindi
    #4
    Hmm, thanks a lot, Veli.
    A lot of people love to play a team sport(s) like basketball or (like) football.

    No?
    Did you read my comment about the omission of the article, in my post above?
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    #5
    I don't see why it should be any different when it's "sports" rather than "a sport", but I may well be being dense this morning. Let's see what others say. :)
     
    India - Hindi
    #6
    Sorry, I still think that "sports like" (where "sports" is plural ) could be followed by "x and y" (both singular), or a plural x or a plural y, or a plural x and a plural y, but it cannot be followed by "a singular x or a singular y".
    Thanks.
     
    Last edited:

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    #8
    Yes, thanks Franco. It isn't an either/or situation.

    I like juicy fruits like oranges, (or) peaches, (or) apricots, (or) melons, or pineapples.

    I think "or" in this case can be used just as well as "and", but in my sentence if I used "and" perhaps I would sound a bit greedy.

    (Edited for typo)
     
    Last edited:
    India - Hindi
    #9
    I've thought it over and find "people like me/Tom" fine (though don't really like "animals like a dog or a rabbit", but that's probably my non-nativity) -- I think you native speakers are right, as always. Yet another great lesson for me.:idea: That's the benefit of being taught by great members like Velisarius or/and Franco-filly.

    Sorry and thanks a million, Velisarius.
    Thanks a ton, Ff too.
     
    Last edited:
    Top