A lot of people love both to play and to watch team sports like basketball or football.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by brian&me, Oct 25, 2016.

  1. brian&me

    brian&me Senior Member

    Chinese - China
    A lot of people love both to play and to watch team sports like basketball or football.

    I wonder if I could use ‘and’ to replace ‘or’ in this sentence.

    Thank.
     
  2. Englishmypassion

    Englishmypassion Senior Member

    Nainital
    India - Hindi
    You must replace "or" with "and" because you say "sports", which is plural. The omission of the article before "team" also makes it clear that "sports" has been used as a plural.

    :warning:1. I think you don't need the second "to" -- it's optional at best.
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2016
  3. velisarius

    velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    I don't think I agree with that, Emp.

    A lot of people love... team sports like basketball or (like) football.
    A lot of people love... team sports like basketball and football.


    I've never thought about it before, but they both look good to me.
     
  4. Englishmypassion

    Englishmypassion Senior Member

    Nainital
    India - Hindi
    Hmm, thanks a lot, Veli.
    A lot of people love to play a team sport(s) like basketball or (like) football.

    No?
    Did you read my comment about the omission of the article, in my post above?
     
  5. velisarius

    velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    I don't see why it should be any different when it's "sports" rather than "a sport", but I may well be being dense this morning. Let's see what others say. :)
     
  6. Englishmypassion

    Englishmypassion Senior Member

    Nainital
    India - Hindi
    Sorry, I still think that "sports like" (where "sports" is plural ) could be followed by "x and y" (both singular), or a plural x or a plural y, or a plural x and a plural y, but it cannot be followed by "a singular x or a singular y".
    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2016
  7. Franco-filly Senior Member

    Southern England
    English - Southern England
    Perhaps it's the "like" that makes "basketball or football" sound OK. i.e. it is referring to any team sports but only two examples are given.
     
  8. velisarius

    velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    Yes, thanks Franco. It isn't an either/or situation.

    I like juicy fruits like oranges, (or) peaches, (or) apricots, (or) melons, or pineapples.

    I think "or" in this case can be used just as well as "and", but in my sentence if I used "and" perhaps I would sound a bit greedy.

    (Edited for typo)
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2016
  9. Englishmypassion

    Englishmypassion Senior Member

    Nainital
    India - Hindi
    I've thought it over and find "people like me/Tom" fine (though don't really like "animals like a dog or a rabbit", but that's probably my non-nativity) -- I think you native speakers are right, as always. Yet another great lesson for me.:idea: That's the benefit of being taught by great members like Velisarius or/and Franco-filly.

    Sorry and thanks a million, Velisarius.
    Thanks a ton, Ff too.
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2016

Share This Page

Loading...