A lot of thing to do VS a lot of things to be done

Discussion in 'English Only' started by C.S.Hy, Jul 13, 2018.

  1. C.S.Hy

    C.S.Hy Member

    Mandarin Chinese
    A

    1) I have a lot of things to do today. VS 2) I have a lot of things to be done today.

    3) There are a lot of things to do today. VS 4) There are a lot of things to be done today.

    B

    1) This sentence is easy to understand. VS 2) This sentence is easy to be understood.

    ● Which is correct or better?
    ● What verbs can be used in both the active and the passive without noticeble difference of meaning?
     
  2. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    1) I have a lot of things to do today.
    2) I have a lot of things to be done today. Not particularly idiomatic, but grammatically correct.
    3) There are a lot of things to do today.
    4) There are a lot of things to be done today.

    B
    1) This sentence is easy to understand.
    2) This sentence is easy to be understood. Not particularly idiomatic, but grammatically correct.
    All transitive verbs.
     
  3. velisarius

    velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    I regard "easy to be understood" and "I have a lot of things to be done today" as learners' errors - especially the first.
     

Share This Page

Loading...