a lot of < trouble/ troubles>

Discussion in 'English Only' started by younghon, Mar 24, 2015.

  1. younghon

    younghon Senior Member

    SEOUL, SOUTH KOREA
    Korean - Korea
    Hello,
    Which one is correct between a lot of trouble and a lot of troubles in formal English? I see both of them in Korean English Dictionary like below examples.

    Examples
    My mother has been through a lot of troubles.
    There have been a lot of teething troubles with the new computer system.
    There are a lot of difficulties[troubles; problems] (in) pressing ahead with the new business.
    He have a lot of trouble with driving in Seoul.
    I have a lot of trouble with my english pronunciation.
    We’re having a lot of trouble with the car.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. bennymix

    bennymix Senior Member

    Ontario, Canada. I grew up in US.
    English (American).
    There is no difference. The plural emphasizes variety, while the singular, uniformity.

    Compare:

    There has been a lot of sickness in my life; there have been a lot of sicknesses in my life.

    The former is consistent with one long, perhaps recurring, sickness, say, diabetes; the latter suggests variety. However, in the latter case of variety, the first also applies.
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2015
  3. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    The difference between "a lot of trouble" and "a lot of troubles" is the same in all registers of English. Formality has nothing to do with it.

    If you think of "trouble" as one long series of problems, you can use the singular word "trouble." If you think of "troubles" as many different problems, you can use "troubles".

    Cross-posted with Benny.
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2015
  4. younghon

    younghon Senior Member

    SEOUL, SOUTH KOREA
    Korean - Korea
    Hi, Thanks for answering my question , and many thanks for your (bennymix and owlman5) help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...