A lot of women are going to <literally> die

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Failed to get the nuance of "literally".

Our dictionary defines it as:
in the literal or strict sense:deciding what the word meant literally.

Well, in strict sense? Does it mean "A lot of women are going to actually die"?

Thanks in advance

***********************
One day later, after the transfer of power is complete, more than 200,000 women and men are expected to unite for the Women's March on Washington, offering the nation its first glimpse into what feminism will look like under President Trump.

"A lot of women are going to literally die because of this administration," Jaclyn Friedman, a feminist activist and co-editor of Yes Means Yes: Visions of Sexual Power and a World Without Rape, said about threats to the Affordable Care Act.

-USAToday

Source
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    "Well, in strict sense? Does it mean "A lot of women are going to actually die"?"

    Yes, it's very straightforward. Dying is a consequence of being seriously ill and unable to receive medical attention, for example.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top