a lot of young people get enough money

Fudge Cream

New Member
English
Okay, so I am trying to say this phrase in French:

English:
In my opinion a lot of young people get enough money...

French:
A mon avis de jeunes faire largement assez d'argent...

All I know is that there must be something wrong with "faire"
Please correct or change the sentence to make it sound better.
 
  • Angle O'Phial

    Senior Member
    USA English
    First, I'd beg you to choose a better verb than "get" in English. Then your task in French should be easier.
     

    Fudge Cream

    New Member
    English
    Ha, thats what my French Teacher told me too. Okay,
    I am trying to say this:
    In my opinion a lot of young people have enough money...
     

    Fudge Cream

    New Member
    English
    Well I see what you mean with the conjugated, but thats not what I want to say, instead of faire I will use the verb have.
    So the sentence will now read:
    In my opinion young people have a lot of money...

    The french I have is:
    A mon avis de jeunes "have" largement ont assez d'argent.

    I have no idea on what ending of the avoir to use.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top