a lot of

yakor

Senior Member
Russian
hi! Is "of" not necessary in 2) as well as in 1)?
1)He has a lot to do.
2)He has a lot doing.
3)He has a lot of doings.
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    1. is correct as is. There is no place you can add “of” and still have a correct sentence.
    2. is incorrect, and “of” can’t rescue it.
    3. is grammatically okay but meaningless.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    “doing” can be a noun (“That was his own doing”), but it doesn’t work in this particular sentence.
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    I regard 'of his own doing' as a set phrase. It's misleading to claim it's a noun like any other. 'Making' is another which can at least be used in the plural but not as yakor wants and also in expressions like "he has the makings of a fine president".
    We can't say 'I've done/made a lot of making/makings.'
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    In certain circles, it is still a popular noun:
    Psalms:66:5: Come and see the works of God: he is terrible in his doing toward the children of men.
    (Well, may be just a little old-fashioned.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top