a.m.

nomasté

New Member
Spanish. Spain.
Dear friends, the meaning of a.m. is clear to me but not in the following text:

" He called me to say his sons, Tony and Aaaron Smith, have just caught a salmon and I can pick it up in the a.m. "

This comes from an article in The new York Times, March 22, " Never mind the sea serpent, where´s my salmon". Thank you.
 
  • nomasté said:
    Dear friends, the meaning of a.m. is clear to me but not in the following text:

    " He called me to say his sons, Tony and Aaaron Smith, have just caught a salmon and I can pick it up in the a.m. "

    This comes from an article in The new York Times, March 22, " Never mind the sea serpent, where´s my salmon". Thank you.

    Hello Nomasté,

    'In the a.m.' is another way of saying 'in the morning'.

    LRV
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top