A machine spoke a parking lot.

< Previous | Next >

Suzuka51

Senior Member
Japanese
A dictionary says "speak" means to say (something) to someone or use your voice to say words.

- Speak the truth
- Speak a word
- The singer speaks the last verse instead of singing.

I know these are correct English.

But, I saw a sentence written by a non-native speaker.

A parking lot is spoken.

I think she was describing what a car navigation guided. Is it correct?
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    But, I saw a sentence written by a non-native speaker.

    A parking lot is spoken.

    I think she was describing what a car navigation guided. Is it correct?
    It is essential for you to give some context (and background) and a source. Can you do this? :thumbsup:
     

    Suzuka51

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thank you both. I think heypresto answered my question, but to make sure my understanding is correct, I imagined how the person wrote the sentence.

    For example, while driving, you look for the closest parking lot and find one on the map the car navigation shows.
    You tap a mark of a parking lot and then, the car navigation say "parking lot".
    To describe that, can I say the following?
    "parking lot" is spoken.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    A parking lot is spoken.

    I think she was describing what a car navigation guided. Is it correct?
    No, it would have to be "The words "parking lot" are spoken...". This is a legitimate use of the passive that does not state who/what has spoken them, and gives the idea that the words come from a machine automatically and without the machine understanding them.
     

    Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    Are you sure it's not "A parking lot is spoken for" i.e. has been allotted/allocated to someone?
    WR definition:
    • spoken for ⇒ engaged, reserved, or allocated
     

    Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    A parking lot is spoken.
    As others have told you, that's incorrect. "Speak" is only used with certain types of linguistic direct objects ("words," "a sentence," "the truth," "lies," etc.), but not with the actual words or sentence spoken as the direct object:

    A parking lot is spoken. :cross:
    "A parking lot" is spoken. :cross:
    The GPS speaks "A parking lot." :cross:
    The GPS speaks the words "A parking lot." :tick:
    The GPS says "A parking lot." :tick:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top