1. nayyan Senior Member

    French
    See below the dialog:

    i'm calling you with a make up plan.
    -oh! are you now ?
    -i am. How would you like to see what really happens at a fashion shoot ?

    what is a "make up plan" ? How would you translate it in French ?
    Thanks
     
  2. Wunibald Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English
    In any other context I would have thought a make up plan would be something like un plan de rattrapage, but in the context of fashion, I suppose that make up here is maquillage.
    Un plan de maquillage? (it does sound strange in English too).
     
  3. butch from waco

    butch from waco Senior Member

    USA Illinois
    France // French
    Means "un plan de réconciliation" I think...
     
  4. lord chancellor Member

    America - English
    maquillage, j'en suis presque sûr...

    Mais ça me semble très bizarre en anglais, c'est pas très commun au moins...
     
  5. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
    I agree one both counts. :)
     
  6. butch from waco

    butch from waco Senior Member

    USA Illinois
    France // French
    Can't it mean something like: "hey my girl friend, I now we've been fighting a lot recently and I'd really like to make up with you... I'm pretty sure you would like to go and see a real fashion shoot so we can spend some good time together like we used to"...
    It's the way I understand it... some more context could help though!!
     
  7. bbip Senior Member

    France
    English GB
    I tend to agree with butch... the second speaker sounds slightly angry in the response as if the two have had a falling out, and "How would you like to see what really happens at a fashion shoot?" makes it seem that they have not been to a fashion shoot before and this is an attempt to "make up."
    Just trying to do my best to guess at the context...
     
  8. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
    On second thought, I think that you are right. The lack of a hyphen in the first statement threw me off -though it probably shouldn't have. :eek:
     
  9. nayyan Senior Member

    French
    actually the girl couldn't make it to their movie plan so she suggested him a "make up plan". Through your explanations now i understand the exact meaning. in French we would express this idea quite differently. "un plan de rattrapage" would sound "strangely" in such a context.
     
  10. midiweb Senior Member

    Berlin, Germany
    Hi there,

    who knows what a "make-up fraction" is, in a medical software ?

    What could be the french translation ? une fraction de compensation, de couverture ??

    Autogenerated make-up fraction created
    You are about to delete a treatment fraction. Do you want to delete a treatment fraction selected?|Yes|No

    Regards,
    MD
     

Share This Page

Loading...