A man called Love

Brazuca

Member
Portuguese (Brasil)
Hello everybody. I need to translate this into German. It´s about a book title:

"Chico Xavier, a man called Love." (a man whose name is Love)

A possible translation could be "ein Mann, dessen Name Liebe ist", but I think this is a little bit long, not synthetic.

Maybe "Chico Xavier, ein Mann benannte Liebe"?

Thanks in advance.

Michel
 
  • Brazuca

    Member
    Portuguese (Brasil)
    It´s o.k., Lykurg. I forgot this little detail. Actually, a friend of mine needed this information and asked me (a poor german speaker) about it. I´m used to expressions like "gelesendes Buch" and stuff, but I have difficulties with phrases like "a man called Love".

    By the way, why "namens"?

    Thanks anyway.
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    And the former substantive is a written lowercase, because it is used as "Adverb". (I do not know whether English "adverb" and German "Adverb" are exactly the same. I mean the German definition, as used in the Duden.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top