A man opened the door

Abder-Rahman

Member
Arabic-English
If I want to say: "A man opened the door" in German, should I say?

---> Ein Mann die Tür öffnete

OR

---> Ein Mann öffnete die Tür
 
  • berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Ein Mann hat die Tür geöffnet.

    How much does this sentence change from the one with imperfect?
    In a nutshell: For many if not most native speakers not much.

    The question of the equivalence of Perfekt and Präteritum in German has been dicussed extensively here.

    Moderator note:
    If you have questions or comments concerning the usage of Perfekt and Präteritum in general, please continue the discussion in the above mentioned thread.
     

    Deutscher

    New Member
    English
    Always Verb in second place. So the correct answer is
    "Ein Mann öffnete die Tür"

    where öffnete is the verb translated to "OPEN"
     

    StryKeRneL

    Member
    Spanish - Chile
    How would this old fashioned construction work with a separable verb?

    "Ein Mann machte die Tür auf"

    "Ein Mann die Tür aufmachte" ??????
    or
    "Ein Mann die Tür machte auf" ??????

    Thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top