A man to whom a building is named after (?)

MatteoZ

New Member
Italian
Greetings,

So I need to write about an ancient building that was called Peisianakteios, because it took its name from a man called Peisianax. I want to refer to Peisianax - is it correct to write:

"Peisianax, the man to whom the building was named after, was an Athenian".

In particular, is the 'to' above correct?

Many thanks,
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    The building was named after him. "After" is the preposition that "him/whom" is the object of. There's no place for "to" - "after him", not "after to him".
    The man whom the building was named after.
     

    Trochfa

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Hello MatteoZ. Welcome to the forum!

    We tend to name things "after" people, or they are dedicated "to" someone.

    "Peisianax, the man after whom the building was named, was an Athenian".

    "The Parthenon was dedicated to the goddess Athena".

    [Cross-posted]
     
    Last edited:

    SevenDays

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    This does not mean the same thing. For example, the Chrysler Building in New York is named for, or named after, Walter Chrysler, but it is not dedicated to Walter Chrysler.
    Ah, yes; of course. I didn't read the original phrasing carefully enough. Thanks, and my apologies to MatteoZ.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    To name after works in BrE too; to name for is only AmE.
    name somebody/something after somebody/something (=give someone or something the same name as another person or thing)
    He was named after his father.
    The street is named after the famous South African leader, Nelson Mandela.

    name something for somebody/something American English (=give something the same name as a person or thing)
    The college is named for George Washington.
    name | meaning of name in Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English | LDOCE
     

    JuriTerreni

    Senior Member
    Chinese-China
    <Added to an older thread. Nat, moderator>

    From TV series<Here and now>,
    She's filming a video, introducing the Director Park in Portland.
    It was opened in 2009, and it is 0.46 acres.
    It was named for...some investor guy's grandparents.

    What does "named for" mean here? Is it the same as name after?
    Thank you.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I think, as mentioned above, name after works for both BrE and AmE, but name for is only AmE.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top