a man who was holding a basket

Roymalika

Senior Member
Punjabi
Yesterday I was in a market. I saw a man who was holding a basket. There were grocery items in the basket.

Self-made

My question is: Is the bold part a phrase or a clause?
 
Last edited:
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    It contains a clause "who was holding a basket", but adding "a man" makes the whole string of words into a long phrase, i.e. any group of words that doesn't make a complete sentence.
     

    Roymalika

    Senior Member
    Punjabi
    :confused: We've been through all this already in your other thread about "the girl who had blue eyes". What makes you think this is any different?
    I'm sorry, I was just confused about the structure. I've got it now.
    I am wondering whether it'll still be a noun phrase if I remove "who was" from it?
    I mean this: a man holding a basket

    The original sentence becomes:
    I saw a man holding a basket.
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    I am wondering whether it'll still be a noun phrase if I remove "who was" from it?
    I mean this: a man holding a basket
    Yes, it will. This new noun phrase still contains a relative clause, but it's now a reduced relative clause "holding a basket". It's "reduced" because "who was" has been removed from it, but the meaning is unchanged.
     
    Top