a manager answers to his chief

applimoo

Member
French Engliash Japanese
a manager answers directly to his chief = の和訳??
(answer : “答える”の意味ではなく、おそらく直接の上司であること...?)

よろしく!
 
  • Wishfull

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    a manager answers directly to his chief = の和訳??
    (answer : “答える”の意味ではなく、おそらく直接の上司であること...?)

    よろしく!
    ~に従う
    ~の言うことを聞く
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    The verb answer is probably used establish the organisational hierarchy between "manager" and "chief." Possible translations are; MはCに直属する and MはCに直接報告する.
     

    applimoo

    Member
    French Engliash Japanese
    Yes, that's what I was looking for.
    Thanks for your Answer.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top