A man's got to tackle 'em

sourdough99

Member
Korean
From The History of Mr. Polly by H. G. Wells.

Uncle Pentstemon said to Polly that he should have not married Miriam.

"The wust sort's the grizzler," Uncle Pentstemon resumed.
"If ever I'd 'ad a grizzler, I'd up and 'it 'er on the 'ed with sumpthin' pretty quick.
[...]
"A man's got to tackle 'em, whatever they be," said Uncle Pentstemon, .....


I think the grizzler indicates such a woman as Miriam.
"A man's got to tackle 'em"="A man's got to tackle women" ???

I need some help.
 
  • 0hisa2me

    Senior Member
    British English
    'A grizzler' would be someone who grumbles and complains a lot. A moaner.

    'To tackle' means to confront someone or something. 'We need to tackle this problem', for instance, meaning we need to confront it.
     

    se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    "A man's got to tackle 'em, whatever they be,"
    "A man's got to tackle 'em"="A man's got to tackle women"
    I suppose if ever I 'ad a grizzler refers to a grizzling wife, and so a man's got to tackle 'em means that every man has to tackle his wife, whether she is a grizzler or not. But it is not very clear (at least from the limited context provided).
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top