A-mark, B-mark

Agnesch

Member
Italian
Hello everyone,
I'd like to ask any English native speaker what the expressions "a-mark" and "b-mark" mean. I did not manage to find these expressions anywhere.
I'm revising some bonus material about a film based on comics and the camera focuses on the director giving instructions to the troupe, saying: "a-mark only" and after some time "b-mark".
I'll be grateful to anyone who would help me out :)
 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Hello Agnesh and welcome to the forum!

    Based on THIS, it seems that the "A" and "B" are referring to different cameras, and they say those phrases before they use the clapper.
     

    neuromatico

    Senior Member
    English (Canadian)
    Hi Angesch,

    Unless I've misunderstood, it doesn't appear you're asking for translation or an explanation in Italian. Accordingly, you should have posted your question in the English Only forum. If my assumption is correct and you require clarification beyond that which TimLA provided, please re-post it there.

    Thanks,

    neuromatico
    Moderator
     

    Agnesch

    Member
    Italian
    Actually, I was looking for an explanation AND, possibly, a translation into Italian (if any Italian people know what this means...).
    Since I'm new, I don't know if I should have posted this in both sections (Italian-English and English Only). Please let me know if I can do that...Thanks a lot!
     

    Agnesch

    Member
    Italian
    Hi, TimLA,
    Thanks a lot for the link! That's just what I was looking for...I'll wait for some Italian native speaker to know if there is an actual equivalent in Italian, but at least now I know what those expressions mean! :)
     

    neuromatico

    Senior Member
    English (Canadian)
    Actually, I was looking for an explanation AND, possibly, a translation into Italian (if any Italian people know what this means...).
    Since I'm new, I don't know if I should have posted this in both sections (Italian-English and English Only). Please let me know if I can do that...Thanks a lot!
    You can post in both forums if you wish. Just bear in mind that Italian-English is a translation forum. Your initial post didn't indicate that you were also seeking an Italian equivalent of the term.
     
    Top