a martial arts master

< Previous | Next >

quietdandelion

Banned
Formosa/Chinese
I'm a martial arts master. I'm here to apply for the martial arts director position.


As a rule of thumb, when a noun is used as an adjective, its singular form is often used. Nevertheless, the plural arts is used here. I wonder if there is an explantion. Thanks.
 
  • Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Because "martial arts" is always plural (or rather, rarely spoken of in the singular), as it refers to a collection of various "arts", it is a collective term. "Liberal arts" is the same.

    "I'm here to apply for the martial arts director position," is awkard, it would be said: "I'm here to apply for the position of martial arts director".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top