a matter for the help desk

RORSCHACH

Senior Member
Farsi-persian
Hi,
what does "a matter for the help desk" mean here?

“Considered alongside the real challenges that will occupy the next President, that email server, which has consumed so much of this campaign, looks like a matter for the help desk.”

Source: Hillary Rodham Clinton. “What Happened.”
 
  • Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    A help desk is usually staffed by people who are moderately qualified to answer clients' queries. For example, if you have a problem with your phone you may call customer services (the help desk). If they can help you then they do so. Otherwise they pass the query on to a manager or someone more qualified (or at least you hope they do).

    This says that the real challenges are so great that the matter of the server is one that can be dealt with at a much lower level of expertise or authority than at presidential level.
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    When people have a problem with computers, they often consult experts at a "help desk".
    That may be literally a desk, or it could be a phone number where they call with questions about computing.
    Clinton's e-mail server was used by her opponent as a political issue.
    She wants to say it was just a technical glitch, not relevant to political issues.
    (Cross-posted with Chasint.)
     

    RORSCHACH

    Senior Member
    Farsi-persian
    Sorry but I still don't get it. This sentence is quoted from New York Times' endorsement editorial.
    Is it a comparison? why the author compares email server to challenges of presidency? Does it mean "next president will have more problems that email server"?
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Sorry but I still don't get it. This sentence is quoted from New York Times' endorsement editorial.
    Is it a comparison? why the author compares email server to challenges of presidency?
    Clinton's choice of an e-mail server became a huge issue in the presidential election. Donald Trump repeatedly said (and continues to say) that Clinton should be prosecuted and imprisoned because she used such a server. Other issues, that rational people might expect would be more important to many voters, were completely ignored as Trump kept bringing up the issue of Clinton's e-mail server.

    Does it mean "next president will have more problems that email server"?
    It means that the President of the United States should have more important things to worry about than an opponent's e-mail server. Clearly, Trump disagreed with this idea.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    The author is saying that "email servers" are a subject for help desk people, not a subject for presidents.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top