A matter of fact...

Status
Not open for further replies.
  • Minnie121728

    Senior Member
    SPANISH
    Can you please provide a complete sentence?
    not exactly, since i am asking when to use this question...i want to know the meaning to be able to use it, and since im confused...im unable to provide more info about it......it's like when you are saying something and then you say...yes that's a matter of fact...i guess, that is what i want to know how/when to use it...
     

    cipotarebelde

    Senior Member
    USA English
    not exactly, since i am asking when to use this question...i want to know the meaning to be able to use it, and since im confused...im unable to provide more info about it......it's like when you are saying something and then you say...yes that's a matter of fact...i guess, that is what i want to know how/when to use it...
    Si quiere decir "de hecho" y es muy común hablado . El sentido frecuentemente es para decir "al contrario" o equivalente a "como no" aunque en inglés lo primero no sea negativo..-Ejemplos:

    That guy is annoying, he's so ignorant.
    As a matter of fact, he is a Harvard graduate.

    Did you go to the store?/You didn't go to the store??
    As a matter of fact, I did.

    Sin embargo en "buen inglés" escrito, no es bien visto porque es una frase innecesaria. Solo si querés decir literalmente: "es un hecho, no un mito" quizas podrías, pero aún así es más entendible en inglés evitar "as a matter of fact" y decir precisamente que "it is a fact, not a myth---" Ver, por ejemplo: http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/concise.htm
     

    Minnie121728

    Senior Member
    SPANISH
    Si quiere decir "de hecho" y es muy común hablado . El sentido frecuentemente es para decir "al contrario" o equivalente a "como no" aunque en inglés lo primero no sea negativo..-Ejemplos:That guy is annoying, he's so ignorant.As a matter of fact, he is a Harvard graduate.Did you go to the store?/You didn't go to the store??As a matter of fact, I did.Sin embargo en "buen inglés" escrito, no es bien visto porque es una frase innecesaria. Solo si querés decir literalmente: "es un hecho, no un mito" quizas podrías, pero aún así es más entendible en inglés evitar "as a matter of fact" y decir precisamente que "it is a fact, not a myth---" Ver, por ejemplo: http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/concise.htm
    uummm, bien por ti Cipo' gracias ya voy mas o menos cogiendo la idea...
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top