a matter of great account

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Silverobama, May 10, 2011.

  1. Silverobama

    Silverobama Senior Member

    Chongqing
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    Hi,

    Today when I was talking to my friend Jack, he told me something that I didn't comprehend:


    Can you come to my home now, I have a matter of great account.
    I didn't understand "a matter of great account" till I asked him, and he told me it meant "I have something very important (to inform you/tell you).
    But does "a matter of great account" make sense to you?
    Yours
    Silver
     
  2. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Yes, it makes sense to me and it has the meaning that you suggest, but it sounds a bit formal and/or obsolete. In any case, the sentence is incomplete. It should be "I have a matter of great account to discuss with you" or similar.
     
  3. Silverobama

    Silverobama Senior Member

    Chongqing
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    I think "formal" means it is still in use but obsolete means the opposite.

    So which do you believe to be more dependable? Formal or obsolete? :)


    Thanks a lot.
     
  4. suzi br

    suzi br Senior Member

    Cheshire
    English / England
    Hi,
    I reckon it is formal, or only used in written contexts. It may be on its way to being obsolete, I am not sure.
     
  5. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    In answer to your question at post no. 3 - It is an expression that I haven't heard for a while. I associate it with nineteenth-century fiction. Perhaps some people still use it. It suggests higher/formal register to me because "It is of great account" is higher register than the much more common and conversational "It's very important."
     
  6. Silverobama

    Silverobama Senior Member

    Chongqing
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    Thanks a lot, SS and Suzi.
     

Share This Page

Loading...