a matter of great account

< Previous | Next >

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
Hi,

Today when I was talking to my friend Jack, he told me something that I didn't comprehend:


Can you come to my home now, I have a matter of great account.
I didn't understand "a matter of great account" till I asked him, and he told me it meant "I have something very important (to inform you/tell you).
But does "a matter of great account" make sense to you?
Yours
Silver
 
  • sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, it makes sense to me and it has the meaning that you suggest, but it sounds a bit formal and/or obsolete. In any case, the sentence is incomplete. It should be "I have a matter of great account to discuss with you" or similar.
     

    Silver

    Senior Member
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    I think "formal" means it is still in use but obsolete means the opposite.

    So which do you believe to be more dependable? Formal or obsolete? :)


    Thanks a lot.
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Hi,
    I reckon it is formal, or only used in written contexts. It may be on its way to being obsolete, I am not sure.
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    In answer to your question at post no. 3 - It is an expression that I haven't heard for a while. I associate it with nineteenth-century fiction. Perhaps some people still use it. It suggests higher/formal register to me because "It is of great account" is higher register than the much more common and conversational "It's very important."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top