a matter / some matters

Peterpant

Senior Member
Spanish Spain
Hi, could you tell me if it is possible to use "matter" in plural in this sentence? "We can't know who is more prepared for a job or a matter / or some matters". Thanks.
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Please give us some context, Peterpant. In what situation would you say this? What do you want "matter" or "matters" to mean here?
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    We still need more specific information.
    What sort of problem/problems do you have in mind?

    (Generally, I wouldn't say someone was 'prepared for a matter'. I would use a different verb or a different construction.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top