1. cnmjks Member

    Iowa, USA
    English US
    For "He is a mean person" which is more common to hear:

    Es una persona antipática
    Es una persona mala
    Es una persona tacaña

    Or is there a better choice?

    It would be great to hear from different parts of the Spanish speaking world if possible!

    Mil Gracias!
     
  2. juandiego

    juandiego Senior Member

    Granada. España
    Spanish from Spain
    Hi cnmjks.
    I think that mezquino is the term that best translates mean.

    1. adj. Que escatima excesivamente en el gasto.
    2. adj. Falto de nobleza de espíritu.
    3. adj. Pequeño, diminuto.
    Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados
     
  3. Vicky59 Senior Member

    Español Venezuela
    Several traslations for 'mean': agarrado, tacaño, mezquino, vil.
     
  4. honeyheart

    honeyheart Senior Member

    Quilmes
    Spanish (Argentina)
    Those three translations are good; when we have to translate the English sentence into Spanish, we choose one of them according to the context, because they have different meanings:

    Es una persona antipática means He is a rude person
    Es una mala persona means He is a bad person ("mala" after "persona" means "evil")
    Es una persona tacaña means He is a cheap person (as used in the U.S.)
     
  5. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo moderator

    Arizona
    American English
    You could also say Es una persona cruel, depending on the way you are using the word "mean".
     
  6. cnmjks Member

    Iowa, USA
    English US
    Gracias para las respuestas!

    Anyone else have any common terms for "mean" across the Spanish-speaking world?
     
  7. Vicky59 Senior Member

    Español Venezuela
    No, but you should say: ¡Gracias por las respuestas!
     
  8. la_machy

    la_machy Senior Member

    Hermosillo, Sonora, México.
    Español de Sonora
    You could also say 'perverso', 'canalla', 'maldito'.

    I agree with fenixpollo about 'cruel' and JuanDiego about 'mezquino', as well.


    Saludos
     
  9. ilvecchio Senior Member

    Memphis, TN
    American English
    How about "Tiene mala leche"?
     
  10. Vicky59 Senior Member

    Español Venezuela
    This is a very ugly expression in my country and is related to "be bad lucky"
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2011
  11. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ English-USA
    Maldito, perverso, malo, cruel
    En Panamá usamos mezquino mas para 'tacaños'/egoístas (que no comparten).
     

Share This Page

Loading...