a mean person

English US
#1
For "He is a mean person" which is more common to hear:

Es una persona antipática
Es una persona mala
Es una persona tacaña

Or is there a better choice?

It would be great to hear from different parts of the Spanish speaking world if possible!

Mil Gracias!
 
  • juandiego

    Senior Member
    Spanish from Spain
    #2
    Hi cnmjks.
    I think that mezquino is the term that best translates mean.

    1. adj. Que escatima excesivamente en el gasto.
    2. adj. Falto de nobleza de espíritu.
    3. adj. Pequeño, diminuto.
    Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados
     

    honeyheart

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Argentina)
    #4
    For "He is a mean person" which is more common to hear:

    Es una persona antipática
    Es una persona mala
    Es una persona tacaña
    Those three translations are good; when we have to translate the English sentence into Spanish, we choose one of them according to the context, because they have different meanings:

    Es una persona antipática means He is a rude person
    Es una mala persona means He is a bad person ("mala" after "persona" means "evil")
    Es una persona tacaña means He is a cheap person (as used in the U.S.)
     
    Top