A means by which to

morethanchance

Senior Member
England, English
Il faut qu’on protège la société contre ceux qui sont violent, et la prison est une moyenne de séparer le criminels du public.

It is necessary to protect society from those who are violent, and prison is a means by which to separate criminals from the public.

Est-ce qu'ils veulent dire la même chose? Corrigez-moi s'il vous plait.
 
  • DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    It should be masculine: "est un moyen de"

    Otherwise I think you could have kept: "il est nécessaire de protéger" instead of "on"
    + you forgot an "s" somewhere ;)
     

    morethanchance

    Senior Member
    England, English
    DearPrudence said:
    It should be masculine: "est un moyen de"

    Otherwise I think you could have kept: "il est nécessaire de protéger" instead of "on"
    + you forgot an "s" somewhere ;)
    Ceux qui sont violents.
    Merci!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top